DECA Announces 2020 Scholarship Recipients

Scholarship Edward L Davis

DECA is pleased to announce the 2019-2020 scholarship recipients. Each year, DECA and its corporate partners award over $300,000 in scholarships to DECA members. Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

Army ROTC Scholarship
Christopher Anderson, Mesa Ridge High School, CO
Cade Thomas, Cherokee Trail High School, CO
Lucas Shanahan, Brookfield High School, CT
Benjamin Galbraith, Barron Collier High School, FL
Dylan Jessee, Bartram Trail High School, FL
Braxton Zirker, Post Falls High School, ID
Hayden Back, Somerset High School, KY
Elizabeth Bodwell, Apponequet Regional High School, MA
Lukas Troost, Walt Whitman High School, MD
Landon Brantly, Petoskey High School, MI
Brandon Liu, Northville High School, MI
Adrian Chinn, Morgan County R-2 High School, MO
Spencer Troyer, Liberty North High School, MO
Benjamin Williams, Clayton High School, MO
Gabrieljohn Kent, Shoreham Wading River High School, NY
Paige Lind, Victor Central High School, NY
Ella Warfel, Linden Hall School For Girls, PA
Rebecca Wusinich, Friends Central School, PA
Adam Biancheri, Brentwood High School, TN
William Pryor, Hill Country Christian School, TX
Michael Bernard, Ferndale High School, WA
Johnathan Jorgensen, Wenatchee High School, WA
Hayden Miller, Skyline High School, WA
Nicholas Blumenthal, Appleton North High School, WI

Read more here.

American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) Scholarship
Akhilesh Eloore, Denmark High School, GA
Neil Walia, Mountain Ridge High School, AZ

Bob Foehlinger Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Etzinger, Carey High School, OH

Central Region DECA Scholarship
Marina Sun, Troy High School, MI
Lauren Waiss, J.I Case High School, WI
Edward Wu, Naperville North High School, IL
Dalton Green, KY

DECA Inc. Scholarship
Delaney Cantrell, Bartram Trail High School, FL
Katherine Daniels, Fossil Ridge High School, CO
Drew DuBoff, Johnson & Wales University, NJ
Garrett Elkins, SC
Kirsten Etzinger, Carey High School, OH
Anthony Fakhoury, Arizona State University, AZ
Dalton Green, KY
Lindsay Joyner, University of Utah, UT
Michelle Le, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
Max May, Johnson & Wales University, RI
Will Theodore, Emory University, NH
Rachel Powlen, Highland Park High School, NJ
Michael Sun, Cypress Bay High School, FL

DECA Legacy – Collegiate Scholarship
Adriana Garcia, The University of Tampa, FL

DECA Legacy – High School Scholarship
Aashka Patel, North Gwinnett High School, GA

DECA President Scholarship
D’Andre Vasquez, WA

Ed Davis Memorial Scholarship
Kevin Huerlimann, Juanita High School, WA
Shritha Mandava, Oakton High School, VA

Ed Fleming Memorial Scholarship
Ronit Ganguly, South Forsyth High School, GA

Hilton Scholarship
Scott Buermeyer, Rock Ridge High School, VA
Eunice Chong, Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest, NJ
Iris Li, State College Area High School, PA
Joshua Liu, Broad Run High School, VA
Elisa Zhang, Valley Christian High School, CA

Johnson & Wales University – Advisor Scholarship
Kim Frahm, California DECA, CA
Lisa Cline, North Forsyth High School, GA
Mary Kavan, Casteel High School, AZ
Phillip VanDenBerg, Don Tyson School of Innovation, AR
Amber Brantner, Nixa High School, MO

Read more here.

Larry Lorenzi Memorial Scholarship
Alden Smith, Bridgeport High School, WV

Leonard Pokladnik Memorial Scholarship
Anna Shah, New Trier High School, IL

M&M Productions USA Scholarship
Cassandra Barbino, Nonnewaug High School, CT
Morgan Nale, South Forsyth High School, GA

Marriott International, Inc. Scholarship
Carla Carter, Selma High School, AL
Gabrielle Dellaglio, Spotswood High School, NJ
Hunter Dorman, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, FL
Catherine Horton, Mountain Ridge Hgh School, AZ
Julia MacEachern, Billerica Memorial High School, MA

NAPA Collegiate Scholarship
Emily Blazek, North Dakota State College of Science, ND
Jake Harrison, Utah State University, UT
Shawn Matthijetz, Concordia University Texas, TX
Nicholas Stavitski, University of Arizona, AZ
D’Nasia Thompson, University of Nevada Las Vegas, NV

National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) Scholarship
Alexis Colton, Apex High School, NC
Katherine Winters, Lambert High School, GA

North Atlantic DECA Scholarship
Will Theodore, Emory University, NH

National Society of High School Scholars (NSHSS) – Advisor Scholarship
Ann-Hali Blewett, White House High School, TN
Revenia Lock, Centennial High School, TX

National Society of High School Scholars (NSHSS) – Student Scholarship
Freya Abraham, Maricopa High School, AZ
Cara Cha, Lee Summit High School, MO

Otis Spunkmeyer Scholarship
Savannah Garrett, Hampshire High School, WV
Sarah Knapp, West Forsyth High School, GA
Iris Ung, Foster High School, TX

Pat DiPlacido Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Nietfeld, Lakeville North High School, MN

Publix Super Markets, Inc. Scholarship
Seth Cohen, North Gwinnett High School, GA
Kathryn Fox, Jupiter Community High School, FL
Makayla Greene, Goose Creek High School, SC
Kenyetta Perkins, Chapel Hill High School, GA
Courtney Wisniewski, Lexington Technology Center, SC

RevRoad Scholarship
Grace Maloney, Freedom High School, VA
Thomas Wilhoite, Yorktown High School, IN

Sonya Dismuke Memorial Scholarship
Garrett Powell, Vista Ridge High School, TX

Southern Region DECA Scholarship
Garrett Elkins, SC

Western Region DECA Scholarship
Amber Adams, Perry High School, AZ
D’Andre Vasquez, WA
Kannah Greer, Klamath Union High School, OR
Abigail Kiekintveld, Payson High School, AZ
Garrett Pusey, Herriman High School, UT

DECA Inc. administers the program based on guidelines set by the donor. DECA scholarships are strictly merit-based. Click here to learn more about DECA’s scholarship program. The 2020-2021 DECA scholarship application will open in September 2020.

Categories: Advisors, College, DECA News, deca.org, Financial Aid & Scholarships, High School, ICDC