DECA Virtual Business Challenge 2018 Round 2 ICDC Qualifiers

DECA congratulates finalist teams in the second qualifying round of the 2017-2018 Virtual Business Challenge.

These students finished in the top two places in their region in one of the Virtual Business Challenge tracks. With approval from their chartered association, each team has earned an opportunity to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference.

Provided by Knowledge Matters, the DECA Virtual Business Challenge tasks students with operating a web-based business simulation in the career areas of accounting, fashion, hotel management, personal finance, restaurant management, retail management or sports marketing.

Congratulations to the following DECA members:

VBC Accounting

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – The Woodlands School – Winston Zheng and Tom Yang
  • MD – Richard Montgomery High School – Justin Schwager, Benjamin Solomich and Reyna Choi

Southern Region

  • TX – Round Rock High School – August Hahn and Mark Viloria
  • TX – Clements High School – Meghan Muppala

Central Region

  • WI – Auburndale High School – Tylar Bauer
  • WI – West Salem High School – Dani Miller

Western Region

  • CA – The Harker School – Neelesh Ramachandran
  • CA – Valley Christian High School – Athena Chang and Janise Liang

VBC Fashion

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School – Rahi Maru, Brice Zhao and Kaavian Ragunathan
  • ON – Bayview Secondary School – Bonnie Lu, Sharon He and Anna Wang

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Adrian Lopez, Amanda Del Campo and Amy Herrera
  • TX – Round Rock High School – Neal Gajjar, Eric Paredes and Brynn Heaton

Central Region

  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Jake Cohen, Vietress Feller and Michelle Rudashevski
  • WI – West Salem High School – John Glassmaker, Jake Whitbeck and Ryan Schlimgen

Western Region

  • CA – Granada Hills Charter High School – Jesus Saldivar-Mancillas
  • AZ – Greenway High School – Michael Gallagher, Kaylee Kalasky and Devinn Gonzales

VBC Hotel Management

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – Innisdale Secondary School – Terry Luan, Diego Reategui and Matthew Cancilla
  • ON – Richmond Hill High School – Jeffrey Chen, Leo Chen and Anthony Chen

Southern Region

  • TX – Lake Travis High School – Jason Liu, Azzam Nehal and Zohair Ahmed
  • FL – Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School – Moises Lobaton, Seth Albert and Sara Imam

Central Region

  • OH – Copley High School – Daniel Reed
  • IN – Carmel High School – Sujay Prakash and Akio Fujita

Western Region

  • WA – Oak Harbor High School – Cullen Wood, Casey Towsley and Ben Gasper
  • CA – North Hollywood High School – Jason Goodman, Mia Steinhaus and Elinor Oren

VBC Personal Finance

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – The Woodlands School – Jonathan Li
  • NY – Herricks High School – Ankit Jain, Uttsav Patel and Christopher Lo

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Jonathan Trista, Orlando Lopez and Christopher Deive
  • TX – Clements High School – Altamash Ali and Philip Kung

Central Region

  • IL – Buffalo Grove High School – Tyler Lubbat and Adrian Gaucin
  • ND – Southeast Region Career & Technology Center – Chloe Schaefer

Western Region

  • GA – Lynbrook High School – Akhil Aggarwal, Eric Yang and Katherine Wang
  • WA – Forest Ridge School – Jacinda Eng and Claire He

VBC Restaurant

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – Richmond Hill High School – James Lin, Matthew Pechen-Berg and Michael Jin
  • NJ – Parsippany Hills High School – David Sudit, William Yang and Juliana Urbis

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Ivan Bartolome and Lisvan Bartolome
  • GA – West Forsyth High School – Madison Dunlop and Rachel Kneeburg

Central Region

  • ND – Mandan Sr. High School – Jared Lipp
  • MO – Rock Bridge Sr. High School – Joshua Vincent, Pranav Patel and Sonya Hu

Western Region

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Yash Gupta and Abhi Upadhyay
  • AZ – Shadow Ridge High School – Brody Fussell and Zach Taylor

VBC Retailing

North Atlantic Region

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Dustin Vancleave, Caitlin Greene and Zachary Urban
  • ON – The Woodlands School – Elaine Xu

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Karla Valero, Aliyah Neira and Anne Martinez
  • GA – West Forsyth High School – Nate Berry, Avery Green and Lauren Hale

Central Region

  • ND – Mandan Sr. High School – Jeremy Vadner
  • MO – Ozark High School – Garrett Vonbecker and Carson Colvin

Western Region

  • CA – Granada Hills Charter High School – Jason Hacker
  • AZ – Greenway High School – Tyler Mosier, Erich Norris and Luke Nelson

VBC Sports

North Atlantic Region

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Gunner Hagstrom, Max Costello and Nathan McGillicuddy
  • NY – Nanuet Senior High School – Kenan Sehnawi, Cyle Warner and Justin Seo

Southern Region

  • VA – Sherando High School – Matthew Pilkington and Josh Rivers
  • TX – J.J. Pearce High School – Nathan Pearson

Central Region

  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Sundeep Ravella, Samuel Rudin and David Martin
  • IL – Highland Park High School – Allen Terman, AJ Holzer and Sam Lothan

Western Region

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Samrat Ghosh, Vansh Gupta and Nihal Deopura
  • AZ – Apollo High School – Angel Tellez Rodriguez, Maria Morales and Alexandria Corral

Follow DECA on Twitter @DECAInc.

Categories: Home Page Compete, HS Competitive Events, Online

Comments