DECA Announces 2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

DECA is pleased to announce the 2018-2019 scholarship recipients. Each year, DECA and its corporate partners award over $300,000 in scholarships to DECA members. Recipients who will be present at the 2019 International Career Development Conference will be recognized on stage. Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

 

Association of International CPAs (AICPA)

  • Carson Abt, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, FL
  • Ameena Jovonovich, Fargo North High School, ND
  • Alisa Sautter, Loveland High School, CO

Bob Foehlinger Memorial

  • Elise Fricke, Millard West High School, NE

Central Region

  • Madeline Elbracht, Lincoln Southeast High School, NE
  • Jules Maslak-Hopper, Central High School, MO
  • Alyssa Peterson, DC Everest Senior High, WI
  • Nick Matthews, Central Region VP, MI

DECA

  • Jessica Bradley, Hoover High School, AL
  • YanLing Chen, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, ON
  • Katie Scofield, Mountain View High School, CO
  • Maria Lakdawala, West Broward High School, FL
  • Jean Xiong, Northville High School, MI

DECA Legacy

  • Paige Ohman, South Kitsap High School, WA

DECA Legacy Collegiate

  • Alexis O’Connell, University of Wisconsin- Madison, WI

DECA President

  • Andrew Weatherman, Executive President, NC

Ed Davis

  • Won Bin Lee, Dougherty Valley High School, CA
  • Varun Verma, Dripping Springs High School, TX

Ed Fleming

  • Michelle Huang, Spanish River Community High School, FL

Hilton

  • Agnes Goldin, Babylon High School, NY
  • Dhruv Gomber, Clements High School, TX
  • Krystal Graylin, Newport High School, WA
  • Nikhi Namburi, Blanchet Catholic School, OR
  • Aman Solanki, John Champe High School, VA

Hilton Collegiate

  • Shawn Matthijetz, Concordia University Texas, TX
  • Nina McKee, William Woods University, MO

Johnson and Wales University – Advisor

  • Katherine Beach, Irving Independent School District- Career & Technical Education, TX
  • Ann-Hali Blewett, White House High School, TN
  • Revenia Lock, Centennial High School, TX
  • Rhonda Lusher, Wake County Public School System, NC
  • Laurie Salander, Northern Cass High School, ND

Larry Lorenzi Memorial

  • Bridget O’Donnell, Bishop Shanahan High School, PA

Leonard Pokladnik Memorial

  • Mary Gatrell, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, IN

M&M Productions

  • Jack Boub, Davies High School, ND
  • David Molot, Richard Montgomery High School, MD

Marriott International

  • Shaylah Campbell, Sherando High School, VA
  • Zachary Crawford, West Bloomfield High School, MI
  • Sabrina Leal, East Career and Technical Academy, NV
  • Frank Pauls, Mountain Ridge High School, AZ
  • Gabrielle Reed, Hartland High School, MI

NAPA

  • Jaeden Burdge, Inglemoor High School, WA
  • Krishna Ganesh, Round Rock High School, TX
  • Tanya Iyer, Naperville North High School, IL
  • Justin Reiling, Mounds View High School , MN
  • Sarah Weiss, Cactus Shadows High School, AZ

NAPA Collegiate

  • Max Brumer, DePaul University, IL
  • Rhea Chawla, Savannah College of Art and Design, GA
  • Hunter Hoelzel, Carlson School of Management University of Minnesota, MN
  • Hope Paladini, Bellevue College, WA
  • Tejas Saboo, University of North Texas-Texas Academy of Math and Science, CA

National Technical Honor Society

  • Alfred Roberts, Buffalo Grove High School, IL
  • Bridget Summerlee, Grimsley High School, NC

NSHSS-DECA Chapter Advisor Grants 2019:

  • Jill Ditullio, Lockport High School, Lockport, NY
  • Rhonda Van Pelt, Marlboro County High School, Bennettsville, SC

NSHSS-DECA Entrepreneurial Scholar Awards 2019:

  • Emily Bell, Lambert High School, Suwanee, GA
  • Evan Metaj, Forest Hills Central High School, Grand Rapids, MI
  • Makayla Fox, Chaparral High School, Parker, CO

North Atlantic Region

  • Rachel Lynch, North Atlantic Region VP, NJ

Otis Spunkmeyer

  • Isabelle Angell, North Forsyth High School, GA
  • Bryce Dixon, Brownsburg High School, IN
  • Andrew Faulkenberry, Karns High School, TN
  • Lauren Hoggan, West Forsyth High School, GA
  • Reagan Hornberger, Midd-West High School, PA
  • Abby Lohmeyer, Broad Run High School, VA
  • Laith Mekouar, Broad Run High School, VA
  • Anya Ording, Smithtown High School West, NY
  • Maranda Peak, Brownsburg High School, IN
  • Samyak Sawale, Skyline High School, WA

Pat DiPlacido Memorial

  • Benjamin Greni, Elk River High School, MN 

PepsiCo.

  • Keshav Chawla, Markville Secondary School, ON
  • Oliver Shi, Wakeland High School, TX
  • Anatalia Sosinsky, Northern Highlands Regional High School, NJ

Publix

  • Emma LaBossiere, Steinbrenner High School, FL
  • Haley Lewis, Merrol Hyde Magnet School, TN
  • Rain Meekins, J.P. Taravella High School, FL
  • Ashley Smith, Bartram Trail High School, FL
  • Joshua White, Camden County High School, GA

RevRoad

  • Morgan Murphy, Lincoln Southeast Highschool, NE

Sonya Dismuke Memorial

  • Jacob Fujihara, Justin Wakeland High School, TX

Southern Region

  • Dylan Heneghan, Southern Region VP, NC

Western Region

  • Bryce Coup Cactus Shadows High School, AZ
  • Zuhair Imaduddin, Washington High School, CA
  • Trinity Manuelito, Millennium High School, AZ
  • Lindsey Spero, Capital High School, ID
  • Jonathan Wilson, Western Region VP, WA

 

DECA Inc. administers the program based on guidelines set by the donor. DECA scholarships are strictly merit-based. Click here to learn more about DECA’s scholarship program. The 2019-2020 DECA scholarship application will open in September 2019.

 

Categories: Collegiate DECA ICDC, DECA News, deca.org, Financial Aid & Scholarships, ICDC

Comments