Collegiate DECA Announces the 2018-2019 Recognition Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 Collegiate DECA Recognition Award winners!

If you have submitted an application for any of these and your name is not on the list, please check with your advisor about verifying the application.

For any questions/concerns about awards, please contact Holly Norris at holly@deca.org.

 

DECA Advocacy Campaign

Arizona
Grand Canyon University

Nevada
University of Nevada – Las Vegas

Washington

Gonzaga University

 

Academic Honor Award

Arizona

  • Sabrina Cross
  • Eva Jackson
  • Noah Schultz
  • Delaney Wood

Colorado

  • Melodie Moyer
  • Mario Talavera

Florida

  • Jacqueline Zamora

Illinois

  • Bartlomiej Lichon

Massachusetts

  • Carlene Byrne
  • Briana Flaherty
  • Thomas Lindberg
  • Jeffrey Parker

Minnesota

  • Yu-Jyun Jean Chen
  • Yin-Ling Huang
  • Chia-Jung Joanne Lu
  • Valentina Truong-Ferreira

Mississippi

  • Zetella Gooch
  • Jessica Helton
  • S’Teria Inman
  • Shawna Marceleno
  • Casey May
  • Shelena Pace
  • Victoria Ragsdale
  • Brenda Robinson-Holley
  • Berenice Rodriguez
  • Carol Shipman
  • Allie Stewart

Montana

  • Carli Gogol
  • Nina McKee

North Carolina

  • Ahriana Edwards
  • Aris Lawson
  • Jose Marrero
  • Brandye Cropper

North Dakota

  • Aaron Richard

Nevada

  • Marcelle Cruzado
  • Annie Lu

Rhode Island

  • Denisses Cortorreal
  • Emily Dias
  • Shannon Gibson
  • Juanita Meunier
  • Brilynn Rakes

Texas

  • Jahnvi Bhakta

Washington

  • Marijke Thomas
  • Amanda Wallen

Wisconsin

  • Anya Bower
  • David Czuper
  • Julia Gahr
  • Mason Gollata`
  • Tara Liegel
  • Jada Peters
  • Daedre Whalen
  • Caroline Wilm
  • Kyle Fritz
  • John Weber
  • Treise Langhammer

 

Community Service Award

Arizona

  • Arizona State University

Florida

  • Indian River State College

Illinois

  • DePaul University

Minnesota

  • University of Minnesota

Mississippi

  • Hinds Community College Jackson
  • Mississippi State University – Meridian
  • Southwest Mississippi Community College

Nevada

  • University of Nevada – Las Vegas

The Association of Texas Collegiate DECA

Utah

  • LDS Business College

Wisconsin

  • Gateway Technical College
  • University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

 

Chapter Leadership Award

 

Alexandria Technical and Community College

  • Austin Becker
  • Hailee Williams

Arizona State University

  • David Maestas
  • Neil Advani

Austin Community College

  • Ryan Storrar
  • Anastacia Anderson

Bellevue College

  • Marijke Thomas
  • Jeff Denbo

Community Community College of Rhode Island – Knight Campus

  • Charlotte Baskin
  • Elena C Kell

Community Community College of Rhode Island – Providence Campus

  • Denisses Cortorreal
  • Brilynn Rakes

Concordia University Texas

  • Caleb Iversen
  • Destiny Garza

Estrella Mountain Community College

  • Michael Mosley
  • John Martin

Fayetteville State University

  • Aris Lawson
  • William Rogers

Gateway Technical College

  • David St Peter
  • David Czuper

Grand Canyon University

  • Natalie Vittitow
  • Myah Vinther

Hinds Community College – Jackson

  • Victoria Ragsdale
  • Jamie Carr

Indian River State College

  • Ashley Jameson
  • Samantha Rider

Johnson & Wales University – Denver

  • Mario Talavera
  • Daniel Larom

Johnson & Wales University – Providence

  • Drew DuBoff

LDS Business College

  • Brady Stahle
  • Jessica Meyers

Lindenwood University

  • Braeden Westhusing
  • Carli Gogol

Mayville State University

  • Jace Pederson
  • Benjamin Myszkowski

Meridian Community College

  • Caleb Collie

Meridian Community College – Culinary Arts & Hospitality Management

  • Shelena Pace
  • Bernice Rodriguez

Minot State University

  • Asia Pleasant
  • Gavin Mercer

Mississippi State University – Meridian

  • Zetella Gooch
  • Shawna Marceleno

North Dakota State College of Science Fargo

  • Christopher Schmit

Northern Arizona University

  • Veronica Volk
  • Zemin Cai

Northwood University

  • Samantha Paul

Scottsdale Community College

  • Walker Frank
  • Myleen Jones

Southwest Mississippi Community College

  • Kaitlyn Campbell
  • Casey Cook

University of Wyoming

  • Troy Cassity
  • Emily Hakert-Gross

University of Massachusetts – Dartmouth

  • Abigail Mangsen
  • Samantha Tarbokas

University of Minnesota

  • Riley Fay
  • Valentina Truong-Ferreira

University of Wisconsin – River Falls

  • Andrew Davies
  • Bennett Ryynanen

University of Wisconsin – Whitewater

  • Daedre Whalen
  • Kayla Maksen

Valley City State University

  • Denise Orthman

Western Technical College

  • Dylan Flaskrud
  • Kyrsten Stockus

William Jewell College

  • Jacob Dice
  • Ryan Hiatt

 

Association Leadership Award

Arizona

  • Anthony Fakhoury
  • Andrew Muskatevc

Florida

  • Katie Muldoon
  • Jacqueline Zamora

Michigan

  • Annelise Norton

Missouri

  • Monica Friedman
  • Nina McKee

North Dakota

  • Ally Carson

Texas

  • Amir Meshki

Utah

  • Lindsay Joyner
  • Anne Nguyen
Categories: Collegiate DECA ICDC

Comments