Collegiate DECA Recognition Award Winners Announced

Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Collegiate DECA Recognition Award winners!

If you have submitted an application for any of these and your name is not on the list, please check with your advisor about verifying the application.

For any questions/concerns about awards, please contact Holly Norris at holly_norris@deca.org.

You can also view the 2017-2018 Leadership Passport Award winners here.

Congratulations to the following winners: 

DECA Advocacy Campaign

Arizona
Grand Canyon University

Las Vegas
University of Nevada – Las Vegas

Academic Honor Award

Arizona

  • Boden Dominguez
  • Ashley Kellock
  • Siangicha Moshi
  • McKenzie Shaver
  • Delaney Wood

Florida

  • Molly Hawthorne
  • Usline Hightower
  • Jacqueline Zamora

Illinois

  • Max Brumer
  • Bartlomiej Lichon
  • Johnny Longo
  • Adam Stallmann
  • Katherine Swaykus

Massachusetts

  • Carlene Byrne
  • Cory Carvalho
  • Stephen Collins
  • Shannon Crocker
  • Daniel Iknaian
  • Jeffrey Parker
  • Alexander Russell

Minnesota

  • Shih-Chen Allen Cheng
  • Yu-Ting Chuang
  • Alyssa Hayden
  • Yu-chiao Jenny Hsieh
  • Morgan Thielen
  • Hsu Ting-Wei
  • Chang Ting-Yuan Francesca

Missouri

  • Savannah Bice
  • Baylie Borman
  • Carli Gogol
  • Nina McKee

Mississippi

  • Kyle Bluitt
  • Casey Cook
  • Lillie Greenlaw
  • Crystal Hulsey
  • Lisa Jones
  • Mariam Khmaladze
  • Tiakara Malone
  • Zoe Miller
  • Destiny Orr
  • Gissela Perdomo
  • William Shoup
  • Clay Wade

Nevada

  • Oscar Lopez-Huerta
  • Annie Lu
  • Diana Vuong
  • Ingrid Zarate

North Dakota

  • Jordan Busch

Rhode Island

  • Savannah Bucher
  • Frankie Cherue
  • Denisses Cortorreal
  • Anusha Deshpande
  • Emily Dias
  • Drew DuBoff
  • Shaina Flanagan
  • Sara Kephart
  • Erika Vallejo
  • Joseph Waits

Texas

  • Jahnvi Bhakta
  • Emma Sukonnik

Utah

  • Lavinia Anderl
  • Ariunsanaa Baasanbyamba

Wisconsin

  • Ryan Bognar
  • David Czuper
  • Julia Gahr
  • Sean Gannon
  • Haley Geliche
  • Mason Gollata
  • Emily Hayden
  • Spencer Jahnke
  • Abbey Litzau
  • Katelyn Lueck
  • Daedre Whalen 

Community Service Award

Arizona

  • Arizona State University
  • Scottsdale Community College

Florida

  • Indian River State college

Minnesota

  • Alexandria Technical and Community College
  • St. Cloud State University

Mississippi

  • East Mississippi Community College
  • Mississippi State University Meridian
  • Southwest Mississippi Community College

Missouri

  • William Woods University

Nevada

  • University of Nevada – Las Vegas

North Dakota

  • Mayville State University
  • Minot State University

Rhode Island

  • Community College of Rhode Island – Providence

The Association of Texas Collegiate DECA

Wisconsin

  • Gateway Technical College – Kenosha
  • University of Wisconsin – Whitewater 

Chapter Leadership Award

Alexandria Technical & Community College

  • Morgan Thielen

Arizona State University

  • Delaney Wood
  • David Maestas

Bellevue College

  • Jason Sandhu
  • Amanda Wallen

Belmont University

  • Cynthia Klauber

Bethel University

  • David Cushing
  • Danielle Rosen

Community College of Rhode Island – Providence

  • Emily Dias
  • Mai Her

Concordia University Texas

  • Shawn Matthijetz
  • Emma Sukonnik

DePaul Universiy

  • Bart Lichon
  • Martyna Skorynko

East Mississippi Community College

  • Dalton Robison
  • Clayton Forrester

Estrella Mountain Community College

  • Michael Mosley
  • Victoria Stahl

Gateway Technical College – Elkhorn

  • Ryan Bognar
  • Yesenia Martinez-Hall

Gateway Technical College – Kenosha

  • Lauren Boston
  • Diana Griego

Grand Canyon University

  • McKenzie Shaver
  • Samantha Sciubba

Indian River State College

  • Sabby Hightower
  • Michael Minella

Inver Hills Community College

  • Alyssa Hayden

Johnson & Wales University – Providence

  • Andrew Donnelly

LDS Business College

  • Lavinia Anderl
  • Brady Stahle

Lindenwood University

  • Braeden Westhusing
  • Kassidy Groeper

Mayville State University

  • Jordan Johnson
  • Gabe Salander

Minot State University

  • Barbara Marques
  • Brett Hlebehuk

Mississippi State University – Meridian

  • Steven Miller
  • Anthony McOlgan

Missouri State University

  • Kyle Adams
  • Emily Schroeder

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

  • Sarah Conery
  • Gabriele Fuggetta

Northwood University

  • De’Andre Kemp-Jordan
  • Michael Shaddock

North Dakota State College of Science – Fargo

  • Darian Kenpenich

Scottsdale Community College

  • Neil Advani
  • Sam Finkelstein

South Mountian Community College

  • Adrian Trujillo
  • Dennis Williams

Southwest Minnesota State University

  • Kenneth Lam
  • Ching-Fen Tai

Southwest Mississippi Community College

  • Casey Cook
  • Lisa Jones

St. Cloud State University

  • Tony Margiotta
  • Hannah Pepich

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

  • Cory Carvalho

University of Minnesota

  • Riley Fay
  • Hunter Hoelzel

University of North Dakota

  • Shawn Peterson

University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

  • Mason Gollata
  • Drew Vandehey

Valley City State University

  • Alyssa Meyer
  • Mikayla Gustafson

Waukesha County Technical College

  • Ashley Denruiter
  • Rebekah Banaszak

William Woods University

  • Baylie Borman
  • Ida Jacaway

Association Leadership Award

Arizona

  • Dominic Padula
  • Jazmine Reyes

Florida

  • David Badal

Missouri

  • Savannah Bice
  • Laura Feisen

New Jersey

  • Paul Averhart

North Dakota

  • Jordan Johnson
  • Maddelyn Gallardo

Texas

  • Cole Chism
  • Gage Watkins

Utah

  • Lavinia Anderl
  • Gabriele Martinez

Comments