DECA Announces the 2018-2019 Virtual Business Challenge Round 2 ICDC Qualifiers

DECA congratulates finalist teams in the second qualifying round of the 2018-2019 Virtual Business Challenge.

These students finished in the top two places in their region in one of the Virtual Business Challenge tracks. With approval from their chartered association, each team has earned an opportunity to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference.

Provided by Knowledge Matters, the DECA Virtual Business Challenge tasks students with operating a web-based business simulation in the career areas of accounting, fashion, hotel management, personal finance, restaurant management, retail management or sports marketing.

Congratulations to the following DECA members:

VBC Accounting

North Atlantic Region

  • NJ – Ridgewood High School – Kathryn Zhou, Jacob Alvarado, Alex Ruhl
  • MD – Richard Montgomery High School – Reyna Choi, Benjamin Solomich, Justin Schwager

Southern Region

  • TX – Round Rock High School – Arjun Bellamkonda, Jack Davidson, Noah Kindseth
  • FL – Poiciana High School – Julien Neville and Michael Alicea

Central Region

  • MN – Shakopee High School – Jacqueline Macht
  • OH – Ohio Hi-Point Career Center Triad – Eli Carson

Western Region

  • CA – The Harker School – Sasvath Ramachandran
  • CA – Lynbrook High School – Gaby Tran

VBC Fashion

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – PE Trudeau High School – Karthik Ganapathiraju
  • ON – Richmond Hill HS – Caitlin Chu, Alicia Zhang, Iris Xie

Southern Region

  • TX – Round Rock High School – Brandon Le and Demi Waworuntu
  • TX – Southwest Miami High School – AOF – Agnes Carrera, Manuel Marrero, Alejandro Aparcedo

Central Region

  • WI – West Salem High School – Ryan Schlimgen, John Glassmaker, Aaron Bahr
  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Kyler Hwa and Tejas Kode

Western Region

  • CA – Lynbrook High School – Derek Xiang, Michael Mao, Ryan Sun
  • AZ – Greenway High School – Jade Scott, Skyler Montano, Faythe Sanders

VBC Hotel Management

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – The Woodlands School – Elaine Xu, Rakhee Patel, Catherine Lam
  • ON – Richmond Hill High School – Jeffrey Chen, Qi Liu, Arjun Pillai

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – AOF – Dominic Padron, Adin Feliz
  • TX – Lake Travis Hig School – Soupy De, Nihanth Attaluri, Manoj Singireddy

Central Region

  • MO – Blue Springs South High School – Trevor Davis and Julian Morrison
  • IL – Highland Park High School – Henry Mann, Jack Schulman, Jack Bilow

Western Region

  • CA – Irvington High School – Kevin Mao
  • AZ – Shadown Ridge High School – Karolina Gierlach, Julianne Meyer, Sloane McFarland

VBC Personal Finance

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – Glenforest SS – Eric Gu, Kevin Wang, Bowen Zhu
  • NJ – Ocean Township High School – Henry Ramirez and Isaac Greenspan

Southern Region

  • TX – Round Rock High School – Evan Lock, Akhsheiy Tangutur, Hariharan Jayakumar
  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – AOF – Angel Alvarez, Jonathan Torres, Alejandro Aparcedo

Central Region

  • OH – Meadowbrook High School – Davis Black and Boston Black
  • MI – North Farmington High School – Parth Pandit, Susan Culaj, Jarryn Shin

Western Region

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Dylan Feng, Ethan Lee, Derek Luan
  • CA – Valley Christian High School – Someswar Amujala, Dave Ho, Weilun Zhang

VBC Restaurant

North Atlantic Region

  • ON – White Oaks SS – Stephanie Xiang, James Ouyang, Celinda Ma
  • ON – Richmond Hill High School – Michael Jin, Matthew Pechen-Berg, James Lin

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – AOF – Dominic Padron, Adin Feliz, Ashlyn Feliz
  • GA – Forsyth Central High School – Joel Joseph, Riley Davison, Brandon Hampton

Central Region

  • IL – Naperville North High School – Edward Wu, Amey Maley, Lauren Sun
  • IL – Highland Park High School – Max Baum and Joshua Bay

Western Region

  • CA – Washington High School – Ayush Shah, Pruthvi Innamuri, Pranit Panda
  • AZ – Shadow Ridge High School – Shane Rath and Logan Casey

VBC Retailing

North Atlantic Region

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Austin Gallagher, Zachary Urban, Jake Bachand
  • ON – Innisdale SS – Wacira Muiruri and Yang Zhang

Southern Region

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – AOF – Karla Valero and Ian Varona
  • TX – Round Rock High School – Seokchan Oh, Saahir Janmohamed, Arvind Balaji

Central Region

  • MO – Ozark High School – Hunter Webb, Adin Lairmore
  • ND – Mandan High School – Jeremy Vadner

Western Region

  • AZ – Greenway High School – Luke Nelson, Erich Norris, Tyler Mosier
  • AZ – Shadow Ridge High School – Tanner Smith, Brandon Aguilar, Cole Callister

VBC Sports

North Atlantic Region

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Emily Ferguson, Kelsey Powell, Irena Rose
  • ON – Richmond High School – Stella Wang, Kentaro Nakamura-Ramage, Jacqueline Palik

Southern Region

  • TX – Plano West Senior High School – Hunter Zacha, Keegan Choudhury, Rohan Khera
  • VA – Sherando High School – Joe Wagner, Brent Allegra, Bryce Williams

Central Region

  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Sam Hughes, Cole Hall, Sverre Sears
  • IL – Highland Park High School – Max Laky, Andrew Kerpel, Sam Schulkin

Western Region

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Tejas Mattur, Sidarth Raman, Jessica Wang
  • AZ – Washington High School – Aswinkarthik Rameshbabu, Shashvat Patel, Vyom Singh

Follow DECA on Twitter @DECAInc.

Categories: Compete, deca.org

Comments