2015-2016 DECA Virtual Business Challenge Round 2 ICDC Qualifiers

DECA congratulates the finalist teams in the second round of the 2015-2016 Virtual Business Challenge.

The members below finished in the top two places of their respective region in the second of two qualifying rounds and have earned the opportunity to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference; however, their eligibility to attend is based on the policies of their chartered association.

Demonstrating knowledge from classroom instruction, DECA members in the DECA Virtual Business Challenges (VBCs) operate computerized simulations related to accounting, hotel management, personal finance, restaurant management, retail management or sports marketing.

Virtual Business Challenge – Accounting (Pilot)

North Atlantic Region

Irondequoit High School, NY – Jaclyn Maguire, Isaac Gagarinas

Hightstown High School, NJ – Maile Allen, Krista Michenfelder

Southern Region

Eufaula High School, AL – Sydney Lucas

Westside High School-Augusta, GA – Lexie Irvine

Central Region

Wilmot Union High School, WI – Brett Muzzy, Roren Finney

Ames Senior High School, IA – Philip Ma

Western Region

Bellevue High School, WA – Victoria Zhen-Xu

Mission San Jose High School, CA – Jonathan Khano, Daniel Wu, Sulaiman Ahmed


Virtual Business Challenge-Hotel Management

North Atlantic Region

Richmond Hill High School, ON – Brandon Chang, Andy Jin

The Hill School, PA – Jonathan Sha, Ali Syed, Stanley Liu

Southern Region

Southwest Miami High School, FL – Nelson Salerno

Clements High School, TX – Ziyaan Mohamed, Danyaal Ali, Samraz Salimbhai

Central Region

Dodgeville High School, WI – Stewart Thompson

Badger High School, WI – Zander Zilly

Western Region

Oak Harbor High School, WA – Ryan Valencia

Mission San Jose High School, CA – Andrew Choi, Mark Choi


Virtual Business Challenge – Personal Finance

North Atlantic Region

Hampshire High School, WV – Levite Severance

Great Neck South High School, NY – Aram Baghdassarian, Lynn Hlaing, Ajay Dheeraj

Southern Region

Southwest Miami High School, FL – Julio de la Cruz, Lucas Scalise, Tomas Farias

Hampton High School, VA – Jhane Robinson

Central Region

Urbana High School, OH – Zack Michael, Keith Gale

Meadowbrook High School, OH – Parker Black, Kaleb Graham

Western Region

Greenway High School, AZ – Phoenix Beals

Dougherty Valley High School, CAv – Angela Luo, Priya Ravi


Virtual Business Challenge – Restaurant

North Atlantic Region

Highland Park High School, NJ – Thomas, Li, Max Shiffman, Eric Chen

Parsippany Hills High School, NJ – Vanessa Ting, William Yang, Siddhanth Patel

Southern Region

Southwest Miami High School, FL – Ivan Bartolome, Lisvan Bartolome, Richard Acosta

West Forsyth High School, GA – Nate Berry, Harrison Smith

Central Region

Carmel High School, IN – Alex Akins, Scott Levine, Tony Vitiritto

Mandan Sr. High School, ND – Kordell Horner, Nathan Glass, Dale Spilman

Western Region

Dublin High School, CA – Tianjiao Huang, Leon Li

Mission San Jose High School, CA – Vedant Mehta, Keshav Rao, Venkat Uppalapati


Virtual Business Challenge – Retailing

North Atlantic Region

Irondequoit High School, NY – Justin O’Dell

The Woodlands School, ON – Michelle Zheng, Rachel Lin

Southern Region

Broken Arrow High School, OK – Zach Davis, Kennedy King, Sam Mancini

Southwest Miami High School, FL – Melissa Colina, Nicole Paz, Alexa Garcia

Central Region

Windsor High School, MO – Sam Roehl

Livonia Stevenson High School, MI – Jacob Pederson, Brendon Page

Western Region

Greenway High School, AZ – Samuel Reno

Mission San Jose High School, CA – Apurv Prabhakar, Durga Arjun, Aishwarya Bhutkar


Virtual Business Challenge – Sports

North Atlantic Region

Irondequoit High School, NY – Shane Costantino, Dante Piccolo

Hillsboring-Deering High School, NH – Nicholas Lester, Ryan Gillett, Thomas Ferguson

Southern Region

Clements High School, TX – Jeremy Brener, Vandan Harivani

Sherando High School, VA – Anthony Damico, Seth Breneman

Central Region

West Bloomfield High School, MI – Timothy Sinawi, Yashmeet Gambhir, Shehryar Ahmed

Hopkins Senior High School, MN – Leo Tapper, Zach Savitz

Western Region

Mission San Jose High School, CA – Brian Chou, Ryan King

Desert Mountain High School, AZ – Jake Kaufman, Brad Schlegelmilch, Nicholas Valdivieso

Follow DECA on Twitter @DECAInc.

Categories: Advisors, Compete, DECA News, High School, HS Competitive Events, Online

Comments