Solid Participation in DECA’s SBE Certification Program

DECA Inc. extends a huge “thank you” to all those chapters with school-based enterprises that submitted a manual for DECA’s 2013 SBE Certification and Re-Certification review!

Becoming certified through DECA’s SBE program is truly the culmination of a year’s worth of effort. DECA members at schools utilizing SBEs as learning laboratories work in their SBE all year and submit a written document proving their demonstration of ten key retail and marketing standards. Members must discuss how they deal with such real-life situations as selecting merchandise to sell, reconsidering pricing decisions, training staff, reducing theft and motivating employees to perform well. All of the concepts covered in the manual underscore the value of an SBE not only as a revenue generator for its chapter, but also, more importantly, as an actual business for which members are held accountable. 

DECA Inc. received a total of 212 manuals—our highest number since the SBE program’s inception. After cataloguing all the manuals, a large panel of reviewers evaluated each document during the week of January 22– 25. The vast majority of manuals submitted were awarded certification at some level—four were awarded bronze, three were awarded silver, 64 were awarded gold and 103 were re-certified at the gold level.

Those SBEs who were awarded gold level certification or re-certification are eligible to send up to three SBE student managers to attend the SBE Academy at the 2013 International Career Development Conference in Anaheim, California, later this year. Members in attendance will participate in a professional development day and give presentations on best practices employed in their school-based enterprises.  These presentations will take place in the competition hall in a manner much like that of other competitive events.

Please take a moment to check out the list of chapters that were certified and re-certified for the 2012-2013 school year. Earning certification at any level is quite an accomplishment for an SBE—and one for which all these chapters deserve to be congratulated!


Bronze Certified Chapters

School Advisor  State
St. Pius X High School Robyn Dow  NM
Northampton Area High School Tara Mrazik PA 
Reagan High School Erica Marshall  TX
Bayside High School Jason Ewers VA

Silver Certified Chapters

School Advisor  State
Monarch High School Dana Anderson CO
Kent-Meridian High School  Angela Taylor  WA
Peninsula High School John Selfors  WA

Gold Certified Chapters

School Advisor  State
Fort Smith Northside High School  Jenny Craig AR 
Cherokee Trail High School Missie Schwartz CO 
Northglenn High School Kristine Sampson CO 
ThunderRidge High School Katharine Kruse  CO 
Matanzas High School Barbara Tant  FL 
Camden County High School Thomas Schwarz GA 
Mountain View High School  Andrea Barrett GA 
Union City Community High School Becky Kuehl IN
Henderson County High School Courtney Givens  KY 
Taylor County High School Kristin Sexton KY 
Apponequet Regional High School Frank Rosa MA 
Dearborn High School Sherry Harakas MI
Farmington Hills Harrison High School Nina Merget MI
Grosse Pointe North High School Michelle Davis MI
Howell High School Tim Olszewski MI
Huron Area Technical Center Amber Blackstock MI
Jenison High School (The Green Bean) Brenda Clark MI
Lapeer County Ed-Tech Carrie Smith  MI
Woodhaven High School Lisa Meyer  MI
Dakota High School Anne Seneker; Nancy Atienza MI 
Southfield-Lathrup High School  Veda Cook MI 
Elk River High School Sonja Weiler MN
Hopkins High School Jesse Theirl MN
Helena High School  John Hollow MT
Papillion-La Vista High School Dustin Penas  NE 
Westside High School Katie Harmon NE 
Hillsboro-Deering High School Marc Payeur NH 
Cibola High School Joyce Armijo  NM
Eldorado High School Jan D'Anza; Jereme Metzger NM
Carlisle High School Ginny Gearhart; Joe Wagner PA 
Beaufort-Jasper Academy for Career Excellence Brantley Wilson SC
Socastee High School  Bonnie Huggins  SC
Beech High School Darrin Joines TN
Stephen F. Austin High School Meredith Watassek TX
Broad Run High School Cheryl Daley  VA
King George High School Dee Strauss VA
Landstown High School Ann King VA
Loudoun Valley High School Stephen Varmecky VA
Potomac Falls High School Kathy Chrisman VA
Spotsylvania High School Bruce Chadwick VA
Woodgrove High School Stacey Hobbs VA
Arlington High School Tyler Payne  WA
Auburn High School Lori Jacobs WA
Black Hills High School Brenda Knowlton WA
Central Valley High School Robin Barnhart WA
Charles A. Lindbergh High School Gene Kolczynski WA
Decatur High School Krys Ellis WA
Edmonds Woodway High School Susie Roberts WA
Issaquah High School Bob Payseno WA
Kamiakin High School Olivia Clizbe WA
Lake Stevens High School Karen Morton WA
Lynwood High School Don Ide WA
Oak Harbor High School Eric Peterson WA
Pasco High School  Laura Jones  WA
Shorecrest High School Emily Wray WA
Stadium High School Chiquita Crews WA
Timberline High School Michael Dixon WA
White River High School  Randy Wilson  WA
Green Bay Southwest High School Michelle Volk WI
Kimberly High School Connie Kalnins; Jessie Powell WI
Madison West High School Lauren Beals WI
Neenah High School Mary Steel WI
Sparta High School Jamie Adams WI
Musselman High School  Glennetta Meadows  WV

Gold Re-Certified Chapters

School Advisor  State
Harrison High School Chris Dorman  AR 
Alma High School Sherry Siler; Ross White  AR 
Pinnacle High School Cheryl Shea AZ 
Highlands Ranch High School Jamie Young CO
Ponderosa High School Jess Becker  CO 
Norwich Technical High School Kirsten Nicholas CT 
Alexis I duPont High School Charles Schneider  DE 
Buchholz High School Donna Martin FL 
West Forsyth High School Gwen Belue GA
Troup High School  Jami Briggs  GA 
Lambert High School Emily  Toothill GA
East Aurora High School Mark Lyons IL 
Blue Valley Northwest High School Kathy Peres KS 
Wichita East High School
(The Ace Place)
Shanna Zimmerman;
Brandon Reith
KS 
Wichita East High School (The Landing) Shanna Zimmerman;
Brandon Reith
KS 
Walker High School Debra Wilson  LA 
Marshfield High School Ashley Stanford  MA 
Plymouth South High School Doris Bishop MA 
Chippewa Valley High School  Jennifer Paterson MI
Theodore Roosevelt High School Elissa Cumiskey MI
Rochester Adams High School Vincent LoPiccolo MI
Utica High School Dana Boice MI
Hartland High School Jamie Riley MI
E.A. Johnson High School Jennifer DeClerck MI
Kearsley High School Kimberly Guest MI
Grand Ledge High School Marcie Laudick  MI
Greenville High School Kelly Roney MI
Lakeview High School Myra Bost MI
Fruitport High School Danielle Hershey MI
Careerline Tech Center  Kay Markovic MI
Jenison High School (Cats Corner) Brenda Clark MI
Forest Hills Central High School Cal Anderson MI
Garden City High School Lynda Bommarito MI 
Tartan High School Craig Spreiter MN
Rogers High School Shalaine Seymour MN
Richfield High School Dean Breuer  MN
Wayzata High School David Chvojicek MN
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School  John Rasmussen MN
Valley City High School  Scott Hurlimann ND 
Pinkerton Academy  Jennifer L. Scheffer NH 
Cinnaminson High School Christina Belfatto NJ 
Delsea Regional High School Eileen Fischer  NJ 
West Mesa High School Steven Medina NM
La Cueva High School Lacee Manus NM
Rio Rancho High School Amy Sanchez NM
Del Norte High School Benton Spradlin NM 
Plainview-Old Bethpage
John F. Kennedy High School
Jennifer Santorello NY
Olentangy Orange High School Chrystal Shanahan OH
Franklin Heights High School Rebecca Gladden OH
Start High School Jason Biniker OH
Roy C. Start High School Alison Brumenshenkel OH
St. Marys Memorial High School  Heidi Lisi  OH
Midwest City High School Leslie Cooksey OK 
Sabin-Schellenberg Center Nan Hammerschmidt OR 
Lehigh Career & Technical Institute Cyndee Barkley PA
Wando High School Kirk Beilke SC
R.B. Stall High School Jessica Aydlette SC 
Ravenwood High School  Donna Smith  TN
Centennial High School (Cougar Corner Store) Robbie Reed TN
Sevier County High School Cindy Mee Rule TN
The Woodlands College Park High School  Julie Lowe  TX
Stonebridge High School Donna Celio VA
Briar Woods High School Martha Belote VA
Freedom High School Laura Smidt VA
Heritage High School Randy Poland  VA
Lee-Davis High School Aimee Walters; Donna Roush VA
Tallwood High School Ruth Adams  VA
Kempsville High School Lori Fam VA
Blacksburg High School Kimberly Radford VA
Eastern Montgomery High School Janet Jennings VA
Sherando High School Deborah Carper; Jason Uhry VA 
Henry M. Jackson High School George Brush WA
Kentwood High School Mark Zender WA
Capital High School Angel Elam WA
Hazen High School Ray McCabe  WA
Auburn Riverside High School Doug Aubert  WA
Shorewood High School Damon Oliveto  WA
Mariner High School Nick Angelos WA
Graham Kapowsin High School Tanya Torres-Steen WA
Rogers High School Paul Stoltenberg WA
Emerald Ridge High School Marci Sabin WA
Steilacoom High School Tina Hayden WA
Bonney Lake High School David Stokke WA
Olympia High School Dave Eby WA
River Ridge High School Bruce Brewer WA
North Mason High School Betsi Feider WA
Kelso High School Rick Davis WA
Mark Morris High School Greg McCormick WA
Heritage High School Shawn Perez WA
Columbia River High School  David Long WA
West Valley High School Tom Robinson WA
Mt. Spokane High School David Whitehead WA
Lewis and Clark High School Chantal Czarapata WA
John R. Rogers High School Bryan Venema WA
Chiawana High School Leslie Bell WA
Clarkston High School Lynn Carey; Margie Denton  WA
DC Everest High School  Jodi Peterson  WA
Sheboygan North High School Thomas Gross WI
Badger High School Phil Huff WI
Sun Prarie High School Sarah Hart-Olson WI
Green Bay West High School Joe Zehren  WI
Bay Port High School Lindsay Matuszewski WI
Wausau West High School Carl Hert WI

Follow Lucy Young on Twitter @decasbe.

Categories: Chapter Resources, Chapter Resources (Home Page Teaser), Comprehensive Learning Program, DECA News, High School, School-based Enterprises

Comments