Virtual Business Challenge ICDC Qualifying Teams from Round 2 Announced

DECA congratulates finalist teams in the second round of the Virtual Business Challenge. The members below finished in the top two places of their respective region in the second qualifying round and have earned the opportunity to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference; however, their eligibility to attend is based on the policies of their chartered association.

Demonstrating knowledge from classroom instruction, DECA members in the DECA Virtual Business Challenges (VBCs) operate computerized simulations related to personal finance, retail management, restaurant management or sports marketing. Two qualifying rounds are conducted annually.

 H&R Block Dollars & Sense Challenge Round 2 ICDC Qualifying Teams

  • Mandan Sr. High School (North Dakota) Payton Schafer, Tyler Gangl, Eileen Spilman
  • Badger High School (Wisconsin) Jacob Besenhofer, Emily Bakken, Emily Mack
  • Glenforest Secondary School (Ontario) Zechen Ma, Minnie Cui, Samuel Wu
  • Parsippany Hills High School (New Jersey) Navi Kalia, Anmol Ahuja, Alec Sudit
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Trong Duc Bui, Danny De Leon, Peter Davidson
  • Westwood High School (Texas) Andrew Feng, Chaewon Yoon, Seungwon Yoon
  • Westview High School (Oregon) Fred Chen, Roshan Chikarmane, Adarsh Bhatt
  • Greenway High School (Arizona) Paulina Ramos, Jesus Ramirez, Farhan Khera

Virtual Business Challenge—Restaurant Round 2 ICDC Qualifying Teams

  • Smith-Cotton High School (Missouri) Joseph Rodewald, Mike Pugh, Ayden Bartley
  • Mandan Senior High School (North Dakota) Jennifer Tokach, Morghan Selzler
  • Glenforest Secondary School (Ontario) Yash Damania, Gary Liao, Wahaj Khan
  • The Woodlands School (Ontario) Luke Kim, Nathan Li, Jeffrey Ying
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Danny De Leon, Tristan Coll, Jordan Llanes
  • Broken Arrow High School (Oklahoma) Gary Goodwin, Austin Flournoy, Corbin Greenlee
  • Greenway High School (Arizona) Anthony Treacy, Paulina Ramos, Luciano Ferrara
  • Mission San Jose (California) Kush Patel, Samir Panjwani

Virtual Business Challenge—Retail Round 2 ICDC Qualifying Teams

  • Buffalo High School (Minnesota) Austin Maffei
  • Meadowbrook High School (Ohio) Ian West
  • Irondequoit High School (New York) Trevor Carney, Teddy Snyder
  • Hillsboro-Deering High School (New Hampshire) Robert Armstrong, Austin Conroy, Danny Egner
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Josel Aloma, Brianna Ruiz, Maynor Salgado
  • Broken Arrow High School (Oklahoma) Zac Cottrell, Bryan Tchang, Justin Rivera
  • Greenway High School (Arizona) John Butler, Justin Ferralez, Emmanuel Ocampo
  • Sabin-Schelenberg Center (Oregon) Landon Rufener, Blake Tappin

Virtual Business Challenge—Sports Round 2 ICDC Qualifying Teams

  • Blue Valley Northwest (Kansas) Abhay Gohel, Joe Detmer, Sam Roberts
  • West Bloomfield High School (Michigan) Ryan Meyers, Albert Yerman
  • Glenforest Secondary School (Ontario) Mike Wang, Daniel Eapen, Anshuman Patnaik
  • Irondequoit High School (New York) Nicholas Charles
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Mashlie Sanchez, Kiara Hernandez
  • Oakton High School (Virginia) Quinton Taylor, Sean Berenbaum, Mark Berenbaum
  • Southwest Career and Technology Academy (Nevada) Trisha Bantigue
  • Mission San Jose High School (California) Samir Panjwani, Kush Patel
Categories: Compete, DECA News, High School, HS Competitive Events, Online

Comments