Virtual Business Challenge ICDC Qualifying Teams from Round 1 Announced

Participants in the DECA Virtual Business Challenges (VBCs) operate computerized simulations related to personal finance, retail management, restaurant management or sports marketing. Two qualifying rounds are conducted annually. DECA would like to congratulate the members below as they have finished in the top two places of their respective region in the first qualifying round and have earned the opportunity to compete at the International Career Development Conference.

H&R Block Dollars & Sense Challenge

  • Mandan Sr. High School (North Dakota) Michael Helmers, Alexander Spilman, Chelsey Gangi
  • Badger High School (Wisconsin) Victoria Bouras, Gavin Denecke, Tom Ritzman
  • Parsippany Hills High School (New Jersey) Ryan Mao, Eric Espriella, Paul Cepak
  • The Woodlands School (Ontario) Yury Zhuk, Vik Goel, Jim Zhou
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Marcial Barros, Jeremy Weisener, Erick Salazar
  • Clements High School (Texas) Mannan Ali
  • Monta Vista High School (California) Davis Jiang, Vignesh Palaniappan, Matt Chueng
  • Westview High School (Oregon) Kimaya Gupte, Raghav Tripathi, Tejal Pandharpurkar

Virtual Business Challenge-Restaurant

  • Papillion LaVista High School (Nebraska) Ryan Evers
  • Port Clinton High School (Ohio) Jason Mueller
  • Plymouth North High School (Massachusetts) Calvin Ellis, Leif Burgess, Frank Gomes
  • Apponequet High School (Massachusetts) Nate Silvia, Daniel Garcia, Kelly McCarthy
  • West Forsyth High School (Georgia) Chris OConnor, Christian Loughran
  • Lakeview/Fort Oglethorpe High School (Georgia) Mitchell Williams, Kenana Karagic
  • Greenway High School (Arizona) Anthony Francisus
  • Apollo High School (Arizona) Lisa Falkner, Rene Grijalva

Virtual Business Challenge-Retail

  • Naperville Central High School (Illinois) Christopher Li, Meredith French, Priyesha Bijlani
  • Willard High School (Missouri) Hunter Hein
  • Glenforest Secondary School (Ontario) Wayne Wong, Connie Li, Robin Wei
  • Richmond Hill High School (Ontario) Jeslyn Li, Michael Tang, Julee Huang
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Mabel Amaya, Sergio Salazar, Alec Sanchez
  • Colonial Heights High School (Virginia) Casey Bond, Manapong Phromphitak, Austin Daniels
  • Mission San Jose High School (California) Dustin Chiang, Hemang Jangle
  • La Cueva High School (New Mexico) Assad Rizvi, Austen Tigges

Virtual Business Challenge-Sports

  • Blue Valley West High School (Kansas) Nick Abraham, Sai Vasam, Joe Steinbronn
  • Rock Bridge Sr. High School (Missouri) Matt Hefner
  • Irondequoit High School (New York) TyReek Sizer, Danny Kalke
  • Bayview Secondary School (Ontario) Wenche Cui, Daniel Fung, Karina Mio
  • F.W. Springstead High School (Florida) Anthony Samz, Ryan Nicoll
  • Southwest Miami High School (Florida) Nicolas Garcia, Dorian Bratton, Brian Lazo
  • Oak Harbor High School (Washington) Gabe Groenig, Drew Washington, Carter Saar
  • Pasco High School (Washington) Damian Magana, Juan Franco, Erick Vargas
Categories: Compete, DECA News, High School, HS Competitive Events, Online

Comments