DECA Announces 2016-2017 Scholarship Recipients

DECA is pleased to announce the 2016-2017 scholarship recipients.

Each year, DECA and its corporate partners award over $300,000 in scholarship to DECA members.

Recipients who will be present at the 2017 International Career Development Conference in Anaheim, Calif., will be recognized on stage.

Congratulations to this year’s recipients!

AICPA

  • Kayla Decker, Park Hill High School, MO
  • Max Mickenberg, Cooper City High School, FL

Bob Foehinger Memorial

  • Grace Vanden Bossche, Rochester Adams High School, MI

Central Region

  • Corey Shannon, Glen Este High School, OH
  • Vivian Yuan, Naperville North High School, IL
  • Addie Kubitz, Monona Grove High School, WI

Chipotle

  • Samantha Turcotte, Apponequet Regional High School, MA
  • Toan Nguyen, Garfield High School, WA
  • Collin Haese, Neenah High School, WI
  • Lynn Kreul, Republic High School, MO

DECA Inc.

  • Cayla Yellen, Cooper City High School, FL
  • Kristen Nicholson, Forsyth Central High School, GA
  • Bradley Bommarito, Hampshire High School, WV
  • Samantha Gerig, Lenawee Intermediate School District TECH Center, MI
  • Alden Newman, Oliver Ames High School, MA
  • Miles Venable, Southwestern High School, KY
  • Newman Hu, Valley Christian High School, CA
  • Kennedy Villegas, Valley High School, NV

DECA Legacy

  • Taylor Ash, Klein Oak High School, TX

Don DeBolt

  • Nishal Desai, Vista Ridge High School, TX
  • Koby Lomax, Landstown High School, VA

Dr. Edward L. Davis Scholarships

  • Brittany Mangum, American Fork High School, UT
  • Jenny Fu, Broad Run High School, VA

Ed Fleming Scholarship

  • Cyril Yared, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, FL

Hilton Worldwide Scholarship

  • Maxwell Schanker, Blue Valley North High School, KS
  • Nicolas Houghton, Cherry Creek High School, CO
  • Serena Ang, Valley Christian High School, CA
  • Hayden Pfaff, Vista Ridge High School, TX
  • Ziah Patrick, Willow Canyon High School, AZ

Journeys Scholarship

  • Andrew Seketa, Carmel High School, IN
  • Cayla Chawla, Flowery Branch High School, GA
  • Emmett Moore, Lakeridge High School, OR
  • Halle Claypool, Lewis and Clarke High School, WA
  • Lauren Fox, Scott County High School, KY
  • Shikha Patel, Valley Christian High School, CA
  • Diana Tereshenko, Westview High School, CA

Larry Lorenzi Memorial Scholarship

  • Matthew Fox, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, NJ

Leonard Poklandnik Memorial Scholarship

  • Francine Dong, Grands Forks Central High School, ND

M&M Productions Scholarship

  • Franklin Rinko, King George High School, VA
  • Kathleen Anderson, Smithtown High School East, NY

Marriott International Scholarships

  • Jonnina Volpi, Blacksburg High School, VA
  • Adam Schade, Grosse Pointe North High School, MI
  • Jazzmyn Carter, Kecoughtan High School, VA
  • Nicole Kraemer, Willington High School, FL

NAPA Scholarships

  • Tony Han, Glenforest Secondary School, ON
  • Julia Randolph, Lawrence High School, KS
  • Jopseh-Evan, Venable, Portland High School, TN
  • Rana-Azhan Ahmad, Rochester Adams High School, MI
  • Saif Khan, William P. Clements High School, TX

National Society of High School Scholars (NSHSS) Scholarships

  • Jordan Grulke, Lake Travis High School, TX
  • Lauren Fane, Northville High School, MI
  • Haylee Hicks, WA Hough High School, NC

National Technical Honor Society Scholarships

  • Jimmy Luu, Thomas Jefferson High School, FL
  • Tyler Couse, WA Hough High School, NC

Otis Spunkmeyer Scholarships

  • Jacob Gornto, Alcoa High School, TN
  • Margaret Murphy, Bay Port High School, WI
  • Daley Potter, Issaquah High School, WA
  • Emma Tornow, King’s High School, WA
  • Shannen Patel, North Gwinnett High School, GA
  • Michael Tralongo, North Gwinnett High School, GA
  • Michaela Wilcox, Parkview High School, GA
  • Tyler Newton, Utica High School, MI
  • Mary Barnard, Washington High School, IN
  • Ruitong Chen, West Career and Technical Academy, NV

Pat DiPlacido Memorial Scholarship

  • Alexis Saldaris, Appleton East High School, WI

PDC Productions Scholarship

  • Julia Wezio, Lake Travis High School, TX

Pepsi Co. Chilled Scholarships

  • Jessica Lee, Irvington High School, CA
  • Laura Hancher, Lambert High School, GA
  • Kevin Fiddler, Tolland High School, CT 

Publix Scholarships

  • Mara Rodruiquez, Alonso High School, FL
  • Kyle Wood, Coral Glades High School, FL
  • Nathaniel Powers, Houston County High School, GA
  • Madeline Heise, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, FL
  • Adriana Teta, North Gwinnett High School, GA

Sonya Dismuke Scholarship

  • Claire Heiden, George C. Marshall High School, WA 

Walgreen Scholarships

  • Anuja Patel, Brookfield High School, CT
  • Alondra Perez-Arrezola, Grandview High School, WA
  • Alexis O’Connell, Sun Prairie High School, WI
  • Ross Trivisonno, William P. Clements High School, TX

Western Region Scholarships

  • Brendan Emch, Skyline High School, WA
  • Aman Sharma, Westview High School, OR

Follow DECA on Twitter @DECAInc.

 

 

 

Comments