Round 1 Virtual Business Challenge Winners

DECA congratulates finalist teams in the first round of the 2016-2017 Virtual Business Challenge.

The members below finished in the top two places of their respective region in the first of two qualifying rounds and have earned the opportunity to compete at the DECA International Career Development Conference; however, their eligibility to attend is based on the policies of their chartered association.

Demonstrating knowledge from classroom instruction, DECA members in the DECA Virtual Business Challenges (VBCs) operate computerized simulations related to accounting, hotel management, personal finance, restaurant management, retail management or sports marketing.

VBC Accounting

North Atlantic

  • NY – Irondequoit High School – Kiera Cooke
  • ON – The Woodlands School – Tom Yang

Southern

  • TX – Clements High School – Meghan Muppala
  • TX – Stephen F. Austin High School – Nawal Ali, Sahil Jamal, Taha Khalid

Central

  • IN – Carmel High School – Eric Woloshin, Matt Hayden
  • WI – West Salem High School – Kaylee Mulholland, Nick Schultz

Western

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Jonathan Khano, Daniel Wu, Pranav Acharya
  • CA – The Harker School – Neelesh Ramachandran

VBC Hotel

North Atlantic

  • ON – Richmond Hill High School – Andy Jin, Matthew Cheung, Brandon Chang
  • MA – Algonquin Regional High School – Alexander Chen, Nicholas Ding, Tyler Zhang

Southern

  • GA – Lakeview/Fort Oglethorpe High School – Jackson Moore, Jonathan Anderson
  • TX – Lake Travis High School – Jason Liu, Jerzy Ramos Chen

Central

  • IN – Carmel High School – Matthew Skaar, Donald Duncan, Jackson Holforty
  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Rei Mizuno, Vietress Feller, Maria Kakos

Western

  • AZ – Apollo High School DECA – Michael Whitlock, Kevin Lee, Miguel Valdivia
  • WA – Oak Harbor High School – Cullen Wood, Michael Lym, Ben Gasper

VBC Personal Finance

North Atlantic

  • ON – Richmond Hill HS – Brad Akbarpour, Talon Zhu, Erphon Ghatreh-Samani
  • ON – The Woodlands School – Emily Tao, Celina Liu, Ruqing Pei

Southern

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Lucas Scalise, Julio de la Cruz, Tomas Farias
  • GA – West Forsyth High School – Austin Downum, Matthew Stewart, Clay Snidow

Central

  • IN – Washington Township HS – Ryan McCormack, Ben Stewart
  • KS – Lansing High School – Laszlo Taborosi

Western

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Rishi Chillara, Shayan Panjwani, William Zeng
  • CA – American High School – Viren Khandal, Mehul Raheja

VBC Restaurant

North Atlantic

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Matthew Otten, Samantha Audette
  • CT – Rham High School – Nathaniel Larson

Southern

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Ivan Bartolome, Lisvan Bartolome
  • GA – West Forsyth High School – Nate Berry, Harrison Smith

Central

  • MN – Faribault High School – Tj Hunt, Chase Ernste
  • NE – Millard South High School – Jordan Medinger, An Vu

Western

  • CA – Granada Hills Charter High School – Ivan Victor Tagarao
  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Lucas Song, Abhi Upadhyay, Yash Gupta

VBC Retailing

North Atlantic

  • ON – Glenforest SS – Warwick Pang, Rui Xie, June Chen
  • ON – Innisdale SS – Diego Reategui, Terry Luan, Natallie Chow

Southern

  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Ivan Bartolome, Lisvan Bartolome, Joel Diaz
  • GA – Whitewater High School – Glenn MacDonald

Central

  • IL – Highland Park High School – Will Nawor, Mark Overby, Jason Glikin
  • WI – West Salem High School – Eric Moen, Brandon Schran, Joshua Krien

Western

  • CA – Granada Hills Charter High School – Bala Allam
  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Jack Wang, Aishwarya Bhutkar, Pragya Jain

 VBC Sports

North Atlantic

  • NH – Hillsboro-Deering High School – Nicholas Lester, Thomas Ferguson, Ryan Gillett
  • PA – The Shipley School – Zach Bradlow, Radhik Patel

Southern

  • VA – Sherando High School – Anthony Damico, Seth Breneman, Cameron Spieles
  • FL – Southwest Miami High School – Alexander Betancourt, Manuel Pena, Tiana Burgos

Central

  • MI – West Bloomfield High School – Matthew Ladouceur, Nick Seidel, Brian Bembas
  • MO – Blue Springs South High School – David Latlip, Bryce Greenwood

Western

  • CA – Mission San Jose High School – Lucas Song, Abhi Upadhyay, Yash Gupta
  • CA – Martin Luther King High School – Jodi Huang, Aislin Liu, Angela X

Follow DECA on Twitter @DECAInc.

Comments